Out of Range Bug

Have any questions or problems in making your game, subscribing and/or using our software? Post here.
Forum rules
Make sure you are using the newest version. This can be downloaded at the top of the site via the "downloads" link.

Use a very good subject. "Problem" or "Help" are unacceptable titles.

Use the search feature before posting a question, as the answer is probably already here.

Subscript out of range error 9: This is a generic error, and we'll need way more information than that to figure out the problem. If you get this, strongly consider following the instructions of submitting your project through the Submit Bug feature within the editor.
vaderandlobster
Member
 
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:20 pm

Out of Range Bug

Postby vaderandlobster » Sun Mar 27, 2016 10:25 am

Hey guys, i am here to submit a real simple bug, its just that when I accidentally click out of my canvas or out of the range of the map I get an error saying out of range and then the whole program stops working and I lost an entire forest that I had clicked tree by tree to this.
Thanks!
once I got mad at engine001 so I decided to use game maker, thats when I realized how good engine001 really is.

User avatar
Lee
001 Support
 
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:59 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Out of Range Bug

Postby Lee » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:24 am

Can you provide reproduction steps on how you achieved this? By default you're not able to place content outside of the Map so I'm not exactly sure how you've done this.
Lee - 001 Community Manager

vaderandlobster
Member
 
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:20 pm

Re: Out of Range Bug

Postby vaderandlobster » Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:34 pm

Lee wrote:Can you provide reproduction steps on how you achieved this? By default you're not able to place content outside of the Map so I'm not exactly sure how you've done this.




Well it was quite easy you see, I was stretching my map as far as I could (it was going to be an open world game) and then I must have gone farther than 250 or something because it go the error and then I couldn't click on anything and then it said that engine001 was not responding and it closed out.
once I got mad at engine001 so I decided to use game maker, thats when I realized how good engine001 really is.

User avatar
Lee
001 Support
 
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:59 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Out of Range Bug

Postby Lee » Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:06 pm

Ah, those were the details I needed. I've been able to re-produce the problem and have sent off a ticket to have this issue looked into. Should be fixed for the next version! :)
Lee - 001 Community Manager

vaderandlobster
Member
 
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:20 pm

Re: Out of Range Bug

Postby vaderandlobster » Wed Mar 30, 2016 11:58 am

Lee wrote:Ah, those were the details I needed. I've been able to re-produce the problem and have sent off a ticket to have this issue looked into. Should be fixed for the next version! :)

Thanks!
once I got mad at engine001 so I decided to use game maker, thats when I realized how good engine001 really is.

User avatar
Mike
001 Co-Founder
 
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Out of Range Bug

Postby Mike » Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:33 pm

Simply resize the map through properties and it'll work just fine. It's best to ensure your maps aren't too large in general, though.


Return to Technical Support Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron