ugh..

Have any questions or problems in making your game, subscribing and/or using our software? Post here.
Forum rules
Make sure you are using the newest version. This can be downloaded at the top of the site via the "downloads" link.

Use a very good subject. "Problem" or "Help" are unacceptable titles.

Use the search feature before posting a question, as the answer is probably already here.

Subscript out of range error 9: This is a generic error, and we'll need way more information than that to figure out the problem. If you get this, strongly consider following the instructions of submitting your project through the Submit Bug feature within the editor.
User avatar
creativeminds
001 Enthusiast
 
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:53 am
Location: United States

ugh..

Postby creativeminds » Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:27 am

I know that linux isn't really supported but I figured that I would ask anyway.

So I have this problem where when I try adding a new sprite or graphic image it won't let me. Everything seems to work for me, but that.
It doesn't do anything when I select the little green plus sign that allows me to add the graphic.

Any idea why I can't do this?

So my solution below worked only temporarily. Are there any solutions that you can think of? Or what should I do here? I'm so lost on this..
Last edited by creativeminds on Sat Oct 24, 2015 3:12 am, edited 2 times in total.
000000000000000000000000000000000000100000111111000001100001011000000000001110 001110 010110 100011 011010 000000001111010110 0111011000

User avatar
Mike
001 Co-Founder
 
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: ugh.. i know i know

Postby Mike » Sun Oct 18, 2015 9:35 am

Just curious, does your computer have a modified DPI setting? This is a setting in windows that could affect where the menu is shown when pressing the plus sign. Just a random shot in the dark. If that is the case, it's likely something I must fix on my end.

User avatar
creativeminds
001 Enthusiast
 
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:53 am
Location: United States

Re: ugh..

Postby creativeminds » Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:22 pm

Wow thanks so much. I did some research on that.
By opening my terminal and inputting
xrandr --output VGA-0 --scale 1x1
VGA-0
Being my monitor type
..this fixed my problem.




----------------------------------------------------------------------------

well doing this yesterday worked fine. But for some reason I can't get it to work correctly again.

-==========-===============-=================-


:(
Last edited by creativeminds on Sat Oct 24, 2015 3:13 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Automatically merged double post.
000000000000000000000000000000000000100000111111000001100001011000000000001110 001110 010110 100011 011010 000000001111010110 0111011000


Return to Technical Support Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron