How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Have any questions or problems in making your game, subscribing and/or using our software? Post here.
Forum rules
Make sure you are using the newest version. This can be downloaded at the top of the site via the "downloads" link.

Use a very good subject. "Problem" or "Help" are unacceptable titles.

Use the search feature before posting a question, as the answer is probably already here.

Subscript out of range error 9: This is a generic error, and we'll need way more information than that to figure out the problem. If you get this, strongly consider following the instructions of submitting your project through the Submit Bug feature within the editor.
xboxown
001 Subscriber
 
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:28 am

How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby xboxown » Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:39 pm

I want to play a little bit with the 3D side of engine001 but I have couple of questions about it.

1) What format do I need to upload 3D models into the game? Any advice for a website that allows me to download free resources for 3D models?
2) Is there a tutorial that teaches you how to add 3D models into the sprite editor?

Thanks in advance.
Image
Check out my blog at http://gamemakermagazine.com

User avatar
Mike
001 Co-Founder
 
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby Mike » Tue Jun 16, 2015 9:12 pm


xboxown
001 Subscriber
 
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:28 am

Re: How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby xboxown » Tue Jun 16, 2015 9:35 pm

Mike wrote:This should help:

http://engine001.com/wiki/3d


I went to this site: http://tf3dm.com/download-page.php?url=rage-9769 as this is done in blender completely 100%. When I add a graphics from the site the sprite is soooo tiny in the review side and it does not animate and I cannot select left, right, up, down side and so on.
Image
Check out my blog at http://gamemakermagazine.com

User avatar
AnvilHouse
001 Support
 
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:19 am
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby AnvilHouse » Wed Jun 17, 2015 3:16 pm

xboxown wrote:
Mike wrote:This should help:

http://engine001.com/wiki/3d


I went to this site: http://tf3dm.com/download-page.php?url=rage-9769 as this is done in blender completely 100%. When I add a graphics from the site the sprite is soooo tiny in the review side and it does not animate and I cannot select left, right, up, down side and so on.


What you want to do is open the model in Blender and set its scale or dimensions. Each dimension unit of 1 is equal to 1 pix for size comparison...so if you put in a model with dimensions of 3x4x7 it would be the same as a 2d sprite with the same dimensions for x,y, and z.

Image
Image Image Image

https://www.patreon.com/Anvilhouse ...yes...I am on Patreon!


-The store is under construction-
All items are guaranteed to work with 001 ;)

xboxown
001 Subscriber
 
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:28 am

Re: How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby xboxown » Wed Jun 17, 2015 7:17 pm

AnvilHouse wrote:
xboxown wrote:
Mike wrote:This should help:

http://engine001.com/wiki/3d


I went to this site: http://tf3dm.com/download-page.php?url=rage-9769 as this is done in blender completely 100%. When I add a graphics from the site the sprite is soooo tiny in the review side and it does not animate and I cannot select left, right, up, down side and so on.


What you want to do is open the model in Blender and set its scale or dimensions. Each dimension unit of 1 is equal to 1 pix for size comparison...so if you put in a model with dimensions of 3x4x7 it would be the same as a 2d sprite with the same dimensions for x,y, and z.

Image


What about the animation mod, etc. All of this I have to open first in Blender before they work on Engine001?


Aaarrgh I don't know how to use Blender at all!
Image
Check out my blog at http://gamemakermagazine.com

User avatar
Mike
001 Co-Founder
 
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby Mike » Wed Jun 17, 2015 8:02 pm

Blender is incredibly difficult to use.

xboxown
001 Subscriber
 
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:28 am

Re: How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby xboxown » Wed Jun 17, 2015 8:25 pm

Mike wrote:Blender is incredibly difficult to use.


What advice can you give me? :)
Image
Check out my blog at http://gamemakermagazine.com

User avatar
AnvilHouse
001 Support
 
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:19 am
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby AnvilHouse » Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:53 pm

Well if you are using the raw model from tf3dm there is no armature. It is just a mesh with no rigging, animation, or weighting.

Also most of the model I have checked out on there have multiple objects per scene...(multiple segmented meshes in the same area, with some separated UVs)

-If this is the case, you would have to join all the separate objects by selecting all pieces in the hierarchy (found in the top right by default) ::shortcut Ctrl+J
-Then hit ::shortcut A (select all) in edit mode, and in the tools panel (default on the left side) click remove doubles...this will merge all duplicated vertices from the separate meshes you joined together.
-Finally if you still have it hidden, hit ::shortcut N to open the properties panel (by default on the right side)...switch to object mode and you can change your dimensions and scale.
--If your dimensions are set at a non whole (1.1, 1.002, etc.) change your scale and all the dimensions will be converted based on the scale number.

For some simple animation tutorials check out the gingerbread man 2 parter (under the animation category) here-

http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Doc:2.6/Tutorials
Image Image Image

https://www.patreon.com/Anvilhouse ...yes...I am on Patreon!


-The store is under construction-
All items are guaranteed to work with 001 ;)

xboxown
001 Subscriber
 
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:28 am

Re: How do you use the 3D mode of 001?

Postby xboxown » Sun Apr 24, 2016 2:57 am

I am bringing this back up because I do not want to open a new discussion with the same subject. Blender is very difficult for me. Can someone please advice me a different 3D model format that is supported by engine001 that is easier than blender?

Another thing. I just want to be able to download 3D model with animation in different positions and have it imported to engine001 without having to go 3 month and a year study in university. Can someone please help me on this? Is there a video tutorial showing how to get 3D model working in engine001? Like the video tutorial showing where to download the model, what model format to use, the program to use, the import process and the works to make it work on the engine001?

Thanks in advance.
Image
Check out my blog at http://gamemakermagazine.com


Return to Technical Support Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron